Speakers & Schedule

X. Shirley LIU
Harvard University
Wensheng WEI
Peking University
Hongjie YAO
GIBH, CAS
Fernando CAMARGO
Harvard University
Steve FARBER
Carnegie Institution
Bo SUN
ShanghaiTech University
Qi LIU
Tongji University
Liye ZHANG
ShanghaiTech University
Ralf JAUCH
GIBH, CAS
Baohui CHEN
Zhejiang University
Hyongbum KIM
Yonsei University
Bo ZHANG
Peking University
Xingxu HUANG
ShanghaiTech University
Zhen XIE
Tsinghua University
Hanhui MA
ShanghaiTech University
Alex MARSON
UC, San Francisco
Dali LI
East China Normal University
Kabin XIE
Huazhong Agric University
Qiang WU
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jia CHEN
ShanghaiTech University
Haoyi WANG
Institute of Zoology, CAS
Lin HE
UC, Berkeley
Junbiao DAI
SIAT, CAS
Jinsong LI
SIBCB, CAS
Ross WILSON
UC, Berkeley
See the agenda

October 19

Day 1
13:00-13:20 Opening Remarks
Opening Remarks
0
  • Jie YIN ShanghaiTech University

Introduction of SLST@ShanghaiTech
0
  • Ji-Long LIU ShanghaiTech University

October 19

Day 1
13:20-14:20 Session I: DNA repair and genome stability (Chair:Jia Liu)
APOBEC: from mutator to editor
T01
  • Jia CHEN ShanghaiTech University

Rescuing Replication from Barriers: Mechanistic Insights from Single-molecule Studies
T02
  • Bo SUN ShanghaiTech University

Antibody ex vivo Affinity Maturation with Diversifying Base Editors
T03
  • Feilong MENG SIBCB, CAS

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 19

Day 1
15:00-16:30 Session II: Genome engineering tools (Chair:Jia Chen)
Dissection of the Protocadherin Enhancer by CRISPR DNA-fragment Editing
T04
  • Qiang WU Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Highly Accurate Prediction of CRISPR-Cpf1 Activity
T05
  • Hyongbum KIM Yonsei University

CRISPR-EZ, an efficient method for mouse genome editing
T06
  • Lin HE UC, Berkeley

Whole genome engineering by synthesis
T07
  • Junbiao DAI SIAT, CAS

Social Interaction Regulates Synaptic Transmission at C. elegans NMJ
F01
  • Kangying QIAN

Dinner

October 19

Day 1
18:00-19:20 Session III: Session III: Therapeutic genome engineering (Chair:Zhaobo Lin)
Enhancing Cellular Reprogramming by Directed Factor Evolution
T08
  • Ralf JAUCH GIBH, CAS

"Artificial sperm"-mediated gene editing
T09
  • Jinsong LI SIBCB, CAS

基因编辑在人类原代细胞中的优化与应用
T10
  • Haoyi WANG Institute of Zoology, CAS

Fast & Fidelity - a Circuit System Achieving High Input-output Concurrence
F02
  • ShanghaiTech iGEM 2018

October 19

Day 1
19:10-21:00 Posters
Poster Party

Enjoy the novel projects and beautiful music plus wine

October 20

Day 2
9:00-9:45 Keynote Speech
CRISPR Screens for Precision Cancer Medicine
KEYNOTE
  • X. Shirley LIU Harvard University

October 20

Day 2
9:45-10:25 Session IV: Bioinformatics of genome engineering (Chair: Hanhui Ma)
AI-based Optimized CRISPR sgRNA Design
T11
  • Qi LIU Tongji University

Essential Transcriptome Editing in Trypanosoma Mitochondrion
T12
  • Liye ZHANG ShanghaiTech University

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 20

Day 2
10:45-12:05 Session V: Genetic screening (Chair: Liye Zhang)
Dissection of Functional Big Data through High-throughput CRISPR Screens in Biological Contexts
T13
  • Wensheng WEI Peking University

mRNA processing in mutant zebrafish lines produces unexpected transcripts that escape nonsense-mediated decay: Lessons from a screen for mutants in lipid metabolism
T14
  • Steve FARBER Carnegie Institution

Reprogramming Human T Cell Circuitry
T15
  • Alex MARSON UC, San Francisco

合成基因线路:从工具到肿瘤治疗
T16
  • Zhen XIE Tsinghua University

Lunch Break

October 20

Day 2
13:20-14:50 Session VI: Plant and animal models by genome engineering (Chair: Guanjun Gao)
Genome Editing for Diseases Modeling and Gene Therapy
T17
  • Dali LI East China Normal University

One-Step Efficient Generation of Conditional and Geno-tagging Alleles in Zebrafish Through Targeted Insertion Using CRISPR/Cas System
T18
  • Bo ZHANG Peking University

Cellular Barcoding for the Study of Cell Fate and Regeneration
T19
  • Fernando CAMARGO Harvard University

Towards Precise Genome Editing in vivo
T20
  • Xingxu HUANG ShanghaiTech University

Spontaneous Activity Controls the Critical Window of Synaptic Maturation and Re nement in the Spiral Ganglion Neurons
F03
  • Xin CHEN

Tea Break

The best time to talk with speakers and attendees

October 20

Day 2
15:20-16:50 Session VII: Application of genome engineering (Chair: Pengyu Huang)
Cell-targeted delivery of CRISPR-Cas9
T21
  • Ross WILSON UC, Berkeley

Roles of non-canonical PRC1 in somatic cell reprogramming and neural differentiation of mESCs
T22
  • Junbiao DAI SIAT, CAS

Live Imaging of the Cellular Genome Using CRISPR-Cas9 Systems
T23
  • Baohui CHEN Zhejiang University

Exploring Chromatin Structure and Dynamics in Living Cells by CRISPR-Cas System
T24
  • Hanhui MA ShanghaiTech University

TOR Pathway Affects Cytoophidium Formation in Schizosaccharomyces pombe
F04
  • Christos Andreadis

October 20

Day 2
17:30-21:00 Dinner for all speakers
Dinner for all speakers